​ABET

FCA, ISHIAGU

FEDERAL COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE ISHIAGU

Department of Agricultural and Bioenvironmental Engineering Technology

Mechanization for enhanced agriculture

National Diploma Programme [ABET]

Admission requirements

Admission requirements into the ​National Diploma (Agricultural & Bioenvironmental Engineering Technology) programme run are as follows:

  • At least a pass in English language and credit level passes in four subjects obtained in not more than two sittings in GCE ‘O’ level, NECO or Senior Secondary School Certificate (SSCE). The four subjects must include Mathematics, Physics, Biology/Agricultural science or Chemistry and one other subject.
  • At least a pass in English Language and four credit passes in an NBTE recognized preliminary National Diploma Course offered in a polytechnic or similar Post-Secondary Technical Institution. The credit passes must include mathematics, physics, chemistry and biology.

​Curriculum



National Diploma I 

Courses and Codes

First semester courses

 CODES

TITLES

L/T

P

U

ABE 101

Introduction to agricultural and bioenvironmental engineering

2

2

3

ABE 112

Tractor operation and maintenance

1

3

2

ABE 113

Basic workshop technology and practice

1

3

2

MEC 112

Technical drawing

1

3

2

EEC 115

Electrical engineering science

1

2

2

MTH 112

Engineering mathematics I (Algebra and trigonometry)

3

0

3

AGT 111

Principles of crop production

1

2

2

COM 101

Computer application I

1

3

2

GNS 111

Citizenship education I

2

0

2

GNS 110

Use of library

0

2

1

GNS 102

Communication in English I

2

0

2

TOTAL

15

20

23

Second semester courses

CODES

TITLES

L/T

P

U

ABE 102

Repair and maintenance of farm implements

1

4

3

ABE 122

Farm machinery and mechanization I

2

3

3

ABE 121

Construction and maintenance of processing and storage facilities

2

3

3

ABE 125

Introduction to livestock mechanization

1

3

2

AGT 113

Introduction to soil science and mechanics

2

2

3

AIE 112

Introduction to agricultural extension and rural sociology

1

3

2

COM 102

Computer applications II

1

3

2

EED 126

Introduction to entrepreneurship

1

2

2

GNS 121

Citizenship education II

2

0

2

GNS 202

Communication in English II

2

0

2

TSL 101

Basic principles of surveying I

1

2

2

TOTAL

16

25

26

Note: L/T: Lecture time, P: Practical time, U: Credit units

National Diploma II

Courses and Codes

First semester courses

CODES

TITLES

L/T

P

U

ABE 211

Farm electrification

1

3

2

ABE 213

Irrigation and drainage

2

2

3

ABE 214

Agricultural material handling technology

1

3

2

ABE 216

Applied fluid mechanics

1

2

2

ABE 222

Farm machinery and mechanization II

2

3

3

CEC 212

Soil mechanics I

1

2

2

EED 216

Practice of entrepreneurship

1

2

2

ICT 201

Computer aided design and drafting I

1

3

2

MEC 125

Safety

1

2

2

TSL 102

Basic principles of surveying II

1

2

2

SIWES

Industrial training scheme

0

0

2

TOTAL

12

24

24

Second semester courses

CODES

TITLES

L/T

P

U

ABE 215

Farm power

2

3

3

ABE 223

Soil and water conservation

2

2

3

ABE 224

Construction and maintenance  of farm structures

2

3

3

ABE 227

Technical report writing

1

0

1

ABE 225

Post-harvest technology & storage

2

3

3

ABE 228

Practical project

1

6

8

ABE 230

Farm machinery management

1

2

2

AGT 231

Statistics and field experimentation

2

0

2

MTH 211

Engineering mathematics II (Calculus)

3

0

3

TOTAL

16

19

28

Note: L/T: Lecture time, P: Practical time, U: Credit units


© 2021 by ​Besphel Agency. All rights reserved

Disclaimer